Jersey Financial Services Commission Logo

Privacy Notice

The JFSC’s key responsibilities are set out in the Financial Services Commission (Jersey) Law 1998.

To meet these requirements, we must pay particular attention to our Guiding Principles:

Meeting these requirements, and fulfilling our role as an effective regulatory body, means that we need to use information that we collect about individuals (Personal Data).

This notice tells you what to expect when we collect Personal Data from a range of people, including:

It also lets you know how you can contact us to find out more about our approach to privacy by understanding:

Visitors to our websites

We use Personal Data that we collect from our websites in order to help us fulfil our statutory obligations. If we need to use your Personal Data for any other purposes your consent will be sought. For example, where we use cookies in order to help us improve a website, this will also be made clear to you and you will have to agree to their use. Further details about our cookies policies can be found by reading our Cookies Notice.

This policy does not cover links within these sites to other websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Individuals connected with entities we regulate or register

We use Personal Data which we collect about individuals who are connected with entities that we regulate so that we can perform our regulatory functions effectively. For example, we collect and analyse the Personal Data of individuals who apply to be authorised to fill regulatory positions, as well as connected parties (such as business associates), in order to determine whether individuals appears to be “fit and proper” to carry on a particular role.

As a responsible financial services regulator we may sometimes need to share your Personal Data with overseas regulators, law enforcement agencies and other third parties. This may include third parties who are located outside of the European Economic Area.

All of the Personal Data we collect is held securely. However, in certain limited circumstances, we may make Personal Data that we collect publicly available in order to fulfil our statutory functions. For example, in order to fulfil its statutory functions, the JFSC Companies Registry makes some of the Personal Data which it collects available on public registers. Where information is made publicly available we cannot provide any guarantees as to how it may be used by third parties who access it.

Job applicants and employees

The information that is provided to us as part of a job application process will be held securely and only used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

We maintain files on our employees. The information that is collected is held securely and only used for purposes related to that individual’s employment, or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

People who contact us

Any information that is sent to us, whether in electronic or paper form, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and monitoring compliance with applicable laws, regulations and our internal policies.

If you wish to make a complaint or act as a Whistleblower, please refer to our guidance.

Where you make a compliant you should be aware that in certain circumstances it may be shared with third parties, and your identity could be disclosed. However, Whistleblowers are able to use our anonymous and untraceable Whistleblowing line +44 01534 887557.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These include the right to request that inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you is corrected, and the right to access your Personal Data. To request your Personal Data you should make a written “subject access request”. This right is subject to certain exemptions, and further information about how to make a subject access request, can be found in our guidance.

We would encourage you to find out more about your rights by reading the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner (https://oicjersey.org/).

How to make complaints or raise your concerns

This Privacy Notice was written with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of Personal Data. Further information about our approach to data protection is also contained in our Data Protection Statement.

More information about our processing of Personal Data can also be found on the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner (https://oicjersey.org/online-notification/#/search).

If anything is unclear, or you have any concerns about this Privacy Notice we would encourage you to bring this to the attention of our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided below.

How to contact us

Data Protection Officer

Jersey Financial Services Commission

PO Box 267

14-18 Castle Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE4 8TP

 

Telephone: 01534 822000

< Back to contents